Visa to India

Visa to India
Are you tired of standing and waiting on the line at the Embassy of India? Alt Rejser is ready to help you obtain your visa to India. Check out our services or call us for further information.


 


 

Tourist Visa (E-Visa) – Valid for 60 days

Do you want to travel to India for less than 60 days? Are you arriving in one of the following airports (Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bengaluru, Chennai, Cochin, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi)? If yes, we can help get an  E-Visa for you.

It will take 4 days to process the visa and it will be sent via email.
Please take note that an E-Visa can not be use for business travel purposes.

For application about tourist visa to India, we need the following:
  • Fully completed order form.
  • 1 piece colored passport photo. You can have your photo taken at Alt Rejser (150 kr). If you already possess one, you can send it to us via email.
  • Copy of your passport's front page. Your passport must be valid for a min. of 6 months besides your stay in the country.

If you think it is too troublesome? You are always welcome to visit us at our office and we will arrange everything for you.

Tourist Visa - Valid for 6 Mondths

For applications about tourist visa to India, we need the following:
  • Fully completed visa application (remember that there are two sides to be signed)
  • 1 piece colored passport photo. You can have your photo taken at Alt Rejser (150 kr).
  • Original passport with a min. of 2 blank/empty pages. Your passport mus be valid for a min. of 6 months besides your stay in the country.
  • Copy of flight ticket.
  • Copy of hotel reservation.
  • Current bank account statement with the bank logo.
  • Fully completed and signed authorization form.
  • Foreign citizens must provide a copy of the residence permit or proof of permanent residency in Denmark. If you have resided less than 2 years in Denmark, you cannot apply for the visa in Denmark.

 

You can send all the above documents to Alt Rejser, together with a fully completed følgebrev, or personally sumbit it in our office.

 

Note: If your case is urgent, we recommend that you send the documents to us, as a “Quick Letter” or as a registered letter. In this case the post must be handed over to the post office and we must be able to receive it the following day. If you send it as a normal post, it will take up to 7 days (or more) before we can recieve the case.


 

Business Visa

The visa duration and the number of entry are determined by the Embassy of India after the evaluation of the invitation letter, guarantee letter and the applicant's travel history to India.

For application about the bussiness visa to India, we need the following:

  • Fully completed visa application (remember that there are 2 sides to be signed)
  • 1 piece colored passport photo. You can have your photo taken at Alt Rejser (150 kr).
  • Origial passport with min. 2 blank/empty pages. The passport must be valid for min. 6 months besides your stay in the country.
  • Company invitation letter.
  • Letter from the employeer that states the purpose of the travel and the guarantee of financial support to the traveling individual. The letter must be adress to the embassy of India in Copenhagen (Embassy of India, Vangehusvej 15, 2100 København Ø).
  • Fully completed and signed authorization letter.
  • Foreign citizens must provide a copy of the residence permit or proof of permanent residency in Denmark. If you have lived less than 2 years in Denmark, you cannot apply for the visa in Denmark.


A company invitation letter must contain the following:

  • Name, address and telephone number of the inviting company.
  • Complete name, date of birth and gender of the traveling individual.
  • Cities to be visited.
  • Purpose of travel, length of stay and the corresponding date of entry and departure.
  • Name of the individual/company, who will financialy support the stay of the traveling individual during his stay in India.
  • Signature and company stamp


You can send all the above documents to Alt Rejser, together with a fully completed følgebrev, or personally submit it in our office.

Note: If your case is urgent, we recommend that you send the documents to us, as a “Quick Letter” or as a registered letter. In this case the post must be handed over to the post office and we must be able to receive it the following day. If you send it as a normal post, it will take up to 7 days (or more) before we can recieve the case.


 

Price List, Visa to India

 

Prices include all embassy fees and applicable to Danish citizens only. All prices include Danish tax.

Tourist Visa

Valid up to 30 days
Processing P
eriod - 4 working days

Single Entry 895,-

 

Tourist Visa
Valid up to 6 months
Processing period - 7 working days
Single Entry 1.105,-
Business Visa
Processing Period - 10 days
1-2 or Muultiple Entry 1.785,-
Ekspress Processing
1-2 eller Multiple Entry 2.150,-

Return Shipment of Passport

We will send your passport with the visa as soon as your visa is ready.

 

 
 
 

Passport Photo at Alt Rejser

You can have your passport photo taken at Alt Rejser (150 kr.)


{{amount}}
Alt Rejser
Email: sales@altrejser.dk
Phone: +45 33122030
Url:
cash, credit card
Vesterbrogade 6 D
København V, 1620